Year 11 Transition Activities Week

From Monday 14th June we will be hosting week of Transition Activities Sessions.These sessions will last around 30 minutes and will be an introduction to the Year 11 Transition Activities (that can be found here) as well as some information on what to expect when you start your course(s) in September.

The sessions will be held on Microsoft Teams. If you are accessing them from a mobile or tablet you may need to download the Microsoft Teams app.

Below is the list of Transition Activity sessions - they are divided into A Levels and BTEC/Vocational Courses, and are in alphabetical order. On the relevant day and time click on the link to join your chosen session.

There are no restrictions as to which session(s) you attend or how many, so if you have been accepted onto a Level 2 course, but you are waiting for your grades to see if you can enrol on the Level 3 course instead, then you can attend sessions for both if you wish.

If your chosen course isn't listed then there won't be a session taking place. If you are having trouble accessing the links, please try a different browser on your computer.

We will endeavour to record the sessions and add them to this page within a few days of the session taking place. If there is no recording however, please email us (see below) with any questions you may have about the course.

Please email Marketing@henleycol.ac.uk if you have any questions, queries or problems.

Course

Date

Time

Link

A Levels

     
Accounting Wednesday 16th June 12:15pm Click here
Ancient History Tuesday 15th June 1:55pm Watch Recording
Applied Criminology (Extended Certificate) Thursday 17th June 9:50am Click here
Applied Human Biology (Extended Certificate) Thursday 17th June 3pm Click here
Applied Engineering (Extended Certificate) Wednesday 16th June 12:15pm Click here
Applied IT (Extended Certificate) Thursday 17th June 12.15pm Click here
Applied Law (Extended Certificate) Monday 14th June 11:10am Recording TBC
Applied Psychology (Extended Certificate) Monday 14th June 9:50am Click here
Art Tuesday 15th June 9:50am Watch Recording
Art : Textiles Monday 14th June 11:10am Recording to Follow
Biology Thursday 17th June 1:55pm Click here
Business (A Level) Friday 18th June 11:10am Click here
Chemistry Friday 18th June 9:50am Click here
Classical Civilisation Thursday 17th June 9:50am Click here
Computer Science Thursday 17th June 9:50am Click here
Digital Game Production (Extended Certificate) Wednesday 16th June 1:55pm Watch Recording
Economics Friday 18th June 9am Click here
Electronics Friday 18th June 8:45am Click here
English Language Thursday 17th June 11:10am Click here
English Language and Literature Tuesday 15th June 11:10am Watch Recording
English Literature Monday 14th June 12:15pm Watch Recording
Environmental Science Tuesday 15th June 9am Recording to Follow
Film Studies Thursday 17th June 11:10am Click here
French Tuesday 15th June 1:55pm Recording TBC
Geography Tuesday 15th June 10am Recording to Follow
German Thursday 17th June 11:10am Click here
Graphic Communications (Animation) Friday 18th June 11:10am Click here
History Tuesday 15th June 12:15pm Recording to Follow
Law Monday 14th June 11:10am Recording TBC
Mathematics and Further Mathematics Wednesday 16th June 3pm Click here
Media Studies Tuesday 15th June 11:10am Watch Video
Philosophy Monday 14th June 1:55pm Recording to Follow
Photography Tuesday 15th June 11:10am Watch Recording
Physical Education Thursday 17th June 9:45am Click here
Physics Wednesday 16th June 1:55pm Click here
Politics (A Level) Monday 14th June 2pm Watch Recording
Psychology Due to unforeseen circumstances this session has been cancelled    
Religious Studies Monday 14th June 11:10am Recording TBC
Sociology Thursday 17th June 1:55PM Click here
Spanish Thursday 17th June 3pm Click here
The Extended Project Monday 14th June 1:55pm Watch Recording

BTEC/Vocational Courses

     
Applied Science (Medical) Tuesday 15th June 1:55pm Watch Recording
Art & Design (Extended Diploma) Monday 14th June 9:50am Watch Recording
Business (Extended Diploma) Wednesday 16th June 9:50am Watch Recording
Creative Media Production Broadcast Journalism (Extended Diploma) Thursday 17th June 9:50am Click here
Creative Media Production TV & Film (Extended Diploma) Thursday 17th June 9:50am Click here
Engineering (Extended Diploma) Friday 18th June 11:10am Click here
Forensics and Criminal Investigation (Extended Diploma Tuesday 15th June 3pm Watch Recording
ICT and Computing (Extended Diploma) Wednesday 16th June 12:15pm  Watch Recording
Music Performance and Production (Level 3 Diploma) Tuesday 22nd June 5pm In College event - Invitations have been sent to Music students
Performing Arts (Extended Diploma) Wednesday 16th June 11am Click here
Public Services (Extended Diploma) Thursday 17th June 9:30am Click here
Sport and Exercise Science ( Extended Diploma) Friday 18th June 11am Click here
Sport, Fitness and Personal Training (Extended Diploma) Tuesday 15th June 12pm Recording to Follow
Travel and Tourism (Extended Diploma) Monday 14th June 11:10am Recording to Follow
Business (Level 2 Certificate) Monday 14th June 12:15pm Recording TBC
Engineering (Extended Certificate Level 2) Wednesday 16th June 11:10am Click here
Information and Creative Technology (Extended Certificate)  Wednesday 16th June 9:50am Click here
Public Services / Social Studies (First Extended Certificate) Thursday 17th June 9:30am Click here
Sport and Physical Activity (Cambridge Technical Diploma) Friday 18th June 9:45am Click link

 

ESF logo
National Centre for Diversity Top  100 2016
ESFA logo
Ofsted Good Logo